Recommend Us | Request a call back | Join our mailing list  
Welcome to A&T Carpets & Furniture - This website is currently under maintenance - Orders can be placed via telephone or in-store
 
Home | About Us | Delivery | Security | FAQ's | Terms & Conditions | Customer Comments | Contact Us

 

 

 

Security & Privacy Policy

 

We consider the privacy of our customer's to be of utmost importance.We are committed to providing you with a personalised service that meets your requirements in a way that safeguards your privacy. This Policy explains how we may collect information about you and then treat it in order to satisfy your particular requirements. It also outlines some of the security measures that we take in order to protect your privacy and gives certain assurances on things that we will not do.

Some of the personal information we hold about you may be sensitive personal data within the meaning the Data Protection Act 1998 - for example,your name, address and credit card information etc. Your personal information will not be passed or sold to any third party or company without your permission.

If you register through this site or otherwise request to receive information, we will store your email address together with any other information you may provide. When you view our site by linking from another webpage we may store the URL (identity) of that page for purposes of internal administration.

Collection of Information

1. We will only collect personal information about you in the following instances:

- When you agree to take a service from us in which case this may include your contact details, payment method and bank details;
- When you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us.

Use of Information

2. We will only use personal information about you for the following purposes:

-To contact you with information about services or products, when you have agreed for us to do so
- To help us to administer accounts, services and products which we offer;
- To help detect a fraud or loss;

Information we hold about you and your preferences will help us to make sure that we contact you about things likely to be of relevance and interest to you.

3.Whether or not you have opted out in relation to use of your information for direct marketing, it is our practice to search the Mailing, Telephone, Fax and Email Preference Services (as applicable) so that if you have registered your details with those Services you will not receive any direct marketing material via that channel.

4.In some circumstances, we reserve the right to conduct certain credit checks with licensed credit reference agencies when you apply to take a service or product. If this is applicable then it will be stated in our terms and conditions or business.

Disclosure of Information

5.Other companies in our Group may use personal information for any of the purposes set out above. This is limited to companies under common control.

6. We do not sell, rent or lease mailing lists to third parties for their marketing purposes.Where we have asked you in advance, we may disclose certain information to third parties such as home furnishing providers for purposes solely connected with the provision of our service via their networks. Where required or permitted by law, information may be provided to others, such as the Police or the Inland Revenue.

Protection of Information

7.We maintain strict security measures in order to protect personal information. This includes following certain procedures, for example to check your identity when you telephone us, encrypting data on our websites and in order to ensure compliance with all applicable legal requirements.

The Internet

8.If you communicate with us via the internet then we may occasionally use email to contact you about our services and products. When you first provide personal information to our website we will normally give you the opportunity to indicate whether you would prefer us not to contact you in this way. However, you can always send us an email at any time to change your preferences.

9.Cookies are only used to store the contents of your virtual 'shopping basket'. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent acceptance of cookies or delete them, although this will prevent you from placing an order through your browser.

Monitoring of Calls

10.We may monitor and record communications we receive. This may be done to improve the service which we provide, to ensure compliance with our practices and procedures and where, for example, a contract is entered into by that means, to provide evidence of the transaction.

Further Information

11.If you would like any further information or have any comments on our Privacy Policy then please send us an email. We may amend this Policy from time to time in which case the amended version will be published on our website and a copy may be obtained by writing to us.

This Policy applies to personal information held about individuals.Generally, it does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.




› YOUR BASKET
 
Items in cart: 0
Total: 0

› SEARCH TOOL


› TESTIMONIALS



 
       
 
Call our sales hot line on 01384 21 21 23

Home | Delivery | Contact us | About Us | Terms & Conditions
Copyright 2008 @ A & T. All rights reserved. Developed and Maintained by Evolvenet.co.uk